Export Controls: Can an EU company apply for UK export licences?

Where goods are subject to export controls and sanctions legislation, the exporter is required to apply and, where necessary, obtain a licence prior to export. The Export Control Order 2008, Article 27, appears to require that a licence holder is to be established within the customs territory of the UK. at least in principle.

Want to read more?

Subscribe to www.customsmanager.org to keep reading this exclusive post.

Subscribe Now
5 views0 comments

Copyright Customs Manager Ltd. 2021

A company established in England and Wales

Company No. 12994125